The use of renewable energy sources for the development of Uzbekistan is obvious and necessary in order to ensure energy, environmental and economic security, as well as ensuring sustainable development of the republic's energy sector. The development of renewable and new sources of energy is a prerequisite for the preservation of natural resources for future generations, improving the environment.
As part of the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PD -4512 dated March 1. 2013 "On measures for the further development of alternative energy sources", the International Solar Energy Institute was established in Tashkent to implement high-tech developments in the field of industrial use of solar energy, associated with the use of solar energy in various industries, including the synthesis technologies of special materials and heat treatment. With the assistance of the Asian Development Bank, a project for the construction of a 100 MW solar power plant in the Samarkand region is being implemented, the commissioning of which is scheduled for 2018. In the period up to 2021 it is planned to build photovoltaic stations with a capacity of 100 MW in Navoi and Surkhandarya regions.
Within the framework of the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to implement the agreements reached during the state visit of the President of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Uzbekistan (June 16-18, 2014) and further development of bilateral cooperation" dated June 25, 2014 No. 2192, Signed Memorandum on the construction of a 130 kW solar photovoltaic power plant in the Pap District of the Namangan region between the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy of the Republic of Korea and the Ministry of Economy The Republic of Uzbekistan with the most advanced Korean technology grant funds Korean side built a modern solar photovoltaic power plant. Equipment for the station was supplied by the Korean companies Hanhwa, JSPV, S-Energy and TopSun, which are part of the Association of the Photovoltaic Industry of Korea.
Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated November 16. 2015. No. 331 approved the "Hydropower Development Program", which provides for the saving of hydrocarbon resources through further deep diversification of the fuel balance of the republic, technical and technological re-equipment of existing and creation of new generating capacities in hydropower based on the use of modern energy-efficient technologies, taking into account the achievements of world practice.
The program in 2017-2021 envisages the construction of new small hydroelectric power stations in the amount of 8 units with a total capacity of 101.5 MW, modernization and reconstruction of existing HPPs with an increase in the average multi-year electricity generation of about 860 million kWh.
In order to develop wind energy in the republic, design and survey work was carried out to study the wind potential of the Republic of GOPA Intecrnational Energy Consultants Gmbh and GEO NET Umweltconsulting Gmbh. Based on the results of the study, a presentation was made and a report "Assessment of the development of the wind energy potential of the Republic of Uzbekistan - mesoscale modeling and assessment of sites" was presented. As a result, sites with significant potential for further expansion of wind energy in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and Navoi region were selected. In the medium term, a wind station with a capacity of more than 100 MW is planned.
In order to gain experience in exploitation of various types of renewable energy sources on livestock complexes of Syrdarya TPP JSC, Khorezm TPES JSC, Jizzakh PTES JSC, biogas plants for the use of biogas produced for the needs of the complexes have been put into operation. In addition, the question of entering
In the operation of a single biogas plant in JSC "Tashkent PTES" with an annual production capacity of 6,000 cubic meters.
Also, with the participation of JSC "Uzbekenergo" a production was organized for the production of solar collectors for hot water supply in the PPE "Jizzakh" JV LLC "Quyosh issiqlik energiyasi".