The JSC "Uzbekenergo" takes the necessary measures for the sustainable operation of energy enterprises, the fulfillment of the forecast parameters of production activities in 2017.
In order to achieve sustainable rates of economic growth and stable operation of the power industry, JSC Uzbekenergo developed a set of measures to reduce production costs and reduce the cost of manufactured products, as well as planned for production. For 9 months of 2017 the parameters of cost reduction amounted to 100.8%.
For the expired period of the current year the volume of production of commodity output was 100.2%. The task of production of localized products on the basis of local raw materials at enterprises was 120.4%. The export of products and services was fulfilled by 105.6%.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
№ DP-2697 "On the Investment Program of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017" dated December 23, 2016, work was continued to implement 29 major investment projects aimed at creating new, modernizing and modernizing existing production facilities.
Within the framework of the project "Expansion of Navoi TPP with the construction of a second combined-cycle plant with a capacity of 450 MW" and "Construction of a new thermal power plant with a total capacity of 900 MW as part of 2 blocks of combined-cycle plants with a capacity of 450 MW in Turakurgan district of Namangan region" additional agreements were signed with a consortium of companies Mitsubishi Corporation and Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd. (Japan) for the supply of additional spare parts and additional services for installation supervision.
Under the project "Construction of external power supply facilities for traction substations under construction of an electrified railway line in the section" Pap Kokand-Andijon "construction and installation work is underway: foundations are installed on 3 pickets and assemblies are being assembled.
The project "Construction of two combined-cycle plants with a capacity of 230-280 MW at Takhiatash TPP" has been launched jointly with a consortium of companies "HYUNDAI Engineering Company Limited" and "Hyundai Engineering & Construction Company Ltd." (Korea).
Within the framework of the project "Construction of a section of 500 kV OHL" Chadak-Turakurgan "with a 500 kV substation", work is under way to erect foundations.
According to the project "Development and modernization of distribution networks and 0.4-6-10 kV power supply facilities throughout the country," 2,344.1 km of power transmission lines were reconstructed and 740 units were installed. transformer points.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of 29.05.2017. №DP-5059 "On measures to further strengthen the payment discipline in the sphere of supply and consumption of electric power and natural gas, as well as to the radical improvement of the system of enforcement proceedings" and the order of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from August 14, №. Р-5022. According to the approval of the Roadmap and the implementation of additional measures for the further introduction of AMRMS in the Republic of Uzbekistan, a decision was made to establish a division of LLC "Directorate for the Introduction and Coordination of an Automated System for Accounting and Control of Electric Power."
Under the projects of modernization of the electricity metering system, the enterprises of JSC "Uzbekenergo" are working on the introduction of modern electronic meters for electrical energy. For the expired period from the moment of the beginning of implementation, legal consumers have installed more than 245.6 thousand units, three-phase and 188.6 thousand single-phase electronic devices; household consumers more than 39.7 thousand units, three-phase and 4640.8 thousand units, single-phase electronic devices for metering electrical energy.
With the purpose of timely preparation of the power system for the upcoming autumn-winter period, JSC "Uzbekenergo" developed and approved sector measures, schedules for repairs of the main power equipment, formed commissions for coordination of work on the preparation of power plants and networks to work in winter conditions. The works are in the final stages of completion.
Under the project "Development of an information system for issuing technical specifications for connection to electric grids and connection of electrical installations of business entities to electric networks on the principle of" One Window ", software was developed in accordance with the contract with JV" LG CNS Uzbekistan "LLC, software testing and pilot Integration with other systems, in particular, with Single Window Centers (CEOs) on the basis of JSC "TashGorPES" and JSC "Tashkent PTES.
Expenditures for implementation of activities under the sector program "Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests" for 2017 "for January-September 2017 amounted to 208630.5 million soums and 121.42 million US dollars.
As part of the food program, work continued to increase the volume of agricultural production.