In order to ensure a reliable supply of enterprises and the public areas of the Fergana Valley of electric energy in the framework of the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan № PD-1943 from March 28, 2013 "On measures on organization of the construction of thermal power plant of 900 MW in Namangan region" November 10, 2016 in g JSC "Uzbekenergo" carried out the ceremony of signing of the contract in a "turnkey" between UE "construction management Turakurgan TPP" JSC "Uzbekenergo" and the Consortium «Mitsubishi Corporation and Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems, Ltd.» (Japan).
The ceremony was attended by Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Japan to Uzbekistan Mr. Nobuaki Ito, Head of JICA Office in Uzbekistan Mr. Katsutoshi Fushimi and Chairman of the Board of JSC "Uzbekenergo" Mr. Salomov Fazlitdin.
The project envisages construction of a new thermal power plant as part of two modern and efficient combined-cycle plant.
Investors of the project are the Japanese International Cooperation Agency (JICA), the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan and JSC "Uzbekenergo".